Welcome to the continuation of what I read when I am not in school.
1. And the Mountains Echoed, by Khaled Hosseini
Not as good as I thought it would be. Hosseini seemed to skip and leave out what was going on socially during the period of 50 years that the novel took place over. Overall a beautiful novel about rediscovering family and where your roots lie . I did not get to the author speak at the local bookstore back in June. I had to work that night and could not find someone to take my shift. My sister did get my book signed for me but missed hearing him speak.
2. Atticus, by Ron Hansen
3. Power and the Glory, by Grahame Greene
4. Peace Like a River, by Leif Enger
5. The Man Who Was Thursday, by G.K Chesterton
I have read it before and I hope that I have the chance to study this novel in a class. It would make for a good class discussion.
6. A Wild Surge of Guilty Passion, by Ron Hansen
A really intense novel and based off the historical events of the murder of Albert Snyder by his wife, Ruth Brown Snyder and Judd Gray (Ruth’s lover). Tons of references to the Biblical Story of Cain and Abel.
7. Hitler’s Niece, by Ron Hansen
The most disturbing book that I have read in a while. I don’t recommend this at all- dry and boring.
8. Love in Ruins, by Walker Percy
9. Grendel, by John Gardner
Re-telling of Beowulf from the perspective of Grendel.
10. Exiles, by Ron Hansen
11. Mariette in Ecstasy, by Ron Hansen
You guessed it, another Ron Hansen novel. This one was really intense, like A Wild Surge of Guilty Passion intense. I learned a lot about stigmata, which is when a person experiences wounds that were similar to Christ, a really rare thing (I guess). Hopefully, I will learn more during my History of Roman Catholicism class, next semester.
12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, by Junot Diaz
I am not sure if I got all the references to “Star Trek”. “Doctor Who”, or any other pop culture super hero. I enjoyed the history sections and how everyone’s story seemed to fit together. An interesting read.
13. The Moviegoer, by Walker Percy
14. A Visit from the Goon Squad, by Jennifer Egan
15. Gone Girl, by Gillian Fylnn
16. The Burgess Boys, by Elizabeth Strout
17. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, by Mark Haddon
A very strange novel.
18. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, by Ron Hansen
So many good quotes and reminded me of a Cormac McCarthy novel. The movie was not as good. It did stay close to the book and had a wonderful narration.
19. We Need New Names, NoViolet Buiawayo
An amazing novel, thankful that a friend recommended it to me.
20. The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls, by Anton DiSclafani
A very interesting summer read.
21. The Shipping News, by Annie Proulx
22. Bossypants, by Tina Fey
23. My Name is Asher Lev, by Chaim Potok
24. That Night, by Alice McDermott
25. Mr. Penumbra’s 24-hour Bookstore, by Robin Sloan
26. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows